2001–02 National Cricket League
Dates26 December 2001 – 16 March 2002
Administrator(s)BCB
Cricket formatFirst-class cricket
Tournament format(s)Double round-robin
Host(s) Bangladesh
ChampionsDhaka Division
Participants6
Matches30
Most runsMinhajul Abedin (1012)[1]
Most wicketsMohammad Rafique (42)[2]

The 2001–02 National Cricket League was the 3rd edition of the National Cricket League, a first-class cricket competition held in Bangladesh. The six teams were into round robin stage. The tournament began on 26 December 2001 and ended on 16 March 2002.[3]

Points table

TeamPldWLLWFDWFDLFPts
Dhaka Division109000154
Rajshahi Division105212036
Chittagong Division102205122
Sylhet Division103300418
Khulna Division101313214
Barisal Division10080020
Source[4]
Barisal Division Chittagong Division Dhaka Division Khulna Division Rajshahi Division Sylhet Division
Barisal Division Chittagong
197 runs
Dhaka
Innings and 4 runs
Match drawn Rajshahi
Innings and 123 runs
Sylhet
153 runs
Chittagong Division Match drawn Dhaka
24 runs
Match drawn Chittagong
Innings and 14 runs
Match drawn
Dhaka Division Dhaka
9 wickets
Match drawn Dhaka
10 wickets
Dhaka
7 wickets
Dhaka
7 wickets
Khulna Division Khulna
6 wickets
Match drawn Dhaka
138 runs
Rajshahi
Innings and 29 runs
Sylhet
Innings and 5 runs
Rajshahi Division Rajshahi
Innings and 11 runs
Rajshahi
8 wickets
Dhaka
109 runs
Match drawn Rajshahi
Innings and 20 runs
Sylhet Division Sylhet
49 runs
Match drawn Dhaka
Innings and 89 runs
Match drawn Match drawn
Scorecards

References

  1. ↑ "Most runs in NCL 01-02". Retrieved 7 January 2024.
  2. ↑ "Most Wickets". Retrieved 7 January 2024.
  3. ↑ "2001–02 NCL home". ESPNCricInfo. Retrieved 7 January 2024.
  4. ↑ "Points table - NCL 2001–02". Retrieved 7 January 2024.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.