2007 Buffalo Bandits
LeagueNLL
Division2nd East
2007 record10-6
Home record6-2
Road record4-4
Goals for207
Goals against188
General ManagerDarris Kilgour
CoachDarris Kilgour
CaptainRichie Kilgour
Alternate captainsJohn Tavares
ArenaHSBC Arena
Average attendance12,760
Team leaders
GoalsJohn Tavares (42)
AssistsJohn Tavares (61)
PointsJohn Tavares (103)
Penalties in minutesKyle Laverty (66)
Loose BallsPat McCready (126)
WinsSteve Dietrich (5)
Mike Thompson (5)
Goals against averageSteve Dietrich (11.54)

The Buffalo Bandits are a lacrosse team based in Buffalo, New York playing in the National Lacrosse League (NLL). The 2007 season was the franchise's 16th season, and was almost a repeat of their 2006 season. After winning the East with an 11-5 record in 2006, the Bandits finished 2nd with a 10-6 record in 2007. Once again they dispatched Minnesota in the division semi-finals, and once again met Rochester in the division finals. This time however, Rochester would take the division on their way to the Championship, beating the Bandits 14-13 in overtime.

Regular season

Conference standings

Reference: [1]

East Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Rochester Knighthawks – xyz16142.8750.08–06–2249194+5515.5612.12
2Buffalo Bandits – x16106.6254.06–24–4207188+1912.9411.75
3Minnesota Swarm – x1697.5625.04–45–3200207−712.5012.94
4Toronto Rock – x16610.3758.03–53–5187183+411.6911.44
5Chicago Shamrox16610.3758.04–42–6176191−1511.0011.94
6Philadelphia Wings16610.3758.04–42–6178186−811.1211.62
7New York Titans16412.25010.03–51–7195233−3812.1914.56
West Division
PTeamGPWLPCTGBHomeRoadGFGADiffGF/GPGA/GP

1Colorado Mammoth – xy16124.7500.07–15–3209179+3013.0611.19
2Calgary Roughnecks – x1697.5623.04–45–3219202+1713.6912.62
3Arizona Sting – x1697.5623.06–23–5188181+711.7511.31
4San Jose Stealth – x1697.5623.04–45–3181170+1111.3110.62
5Edmonton Rush16610.3756.04–42–6160189−2910.0011.81
6Portland LumberJax16412.2508.03–51–7153199−469.5612.44

x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game

Game log

Reference:[2]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
1 December 30, 2007 @ Portland LumberJax Rose Garden L 10–11 OT 8,437 0–1
2 January 12, 2007 New York Titans HSBC Arena W 16–14 18,690 1–1
3 January 13, 2007 @ Colorado Mammoth Pepsi Center L 10–11 OT 16,523 1–2
4 January 20, 2007 Minnesota Swarm HSBC Arena W 22–13 12,883 2–2
5 February 2, 2007 Toronto Rock HSBC Arena L 10–14 13,659 2–3
6 February 3, 2007 @ Toronto Rock Air Canada Centre L 8–13 15,471 2–4
7 February 11, 2007 @ Chicago Shamrox Sears Centre W 12–11 5,010 3–4
8 February 17, 2007 @ Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) Wachovia Center W 12–8 12,688 4–4
9 February 24, 2007 Philadelphia Wings (1987–2014) HSBC Arena W 13–12 14,882 5–4
10 March 4, 2007 @ Minnesota Swarm Xcel Energy Center W 16–15 7,504 6–4
11 March 17, 2007 @ New York Titans Madison Square Garden W 11–8 7,012 7–4
12 March 24, 2007 Colorado Mammoth HSBC Arena W 19–15 15,156 8–4
13 March 31, 2007 Chicago Shamrox HSBC Arena W 15–10 16,228 9–4
14 April 7, 2007 Arizona Sting HSBC Arena W 15–5 13,492 10–4
15 April 13, 2007 Rochester Knighthawks HSBC Arena L 10–14 15,334 10–5
16 April 14, 2007 @ Rochester Knighthawks Blue Cross Arena L 8–14 11,200 10–6

Playoffs

Game log

Reference:[3]

Game Date Opponent Location Score OT Attendance Record
Division Semifinal April 22, 2007 Minnesota Swarm HSBC Arena W 14–8 9,003 1–0
Division Final April 27, 2007 @ Rochester Knighthawks Blue Cross Arena L 13–14 OT 8,558 1–1

Player stats

Reference:[4]

Runners (Top 10)

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; LB = Loose Balls; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player GP G A Pts LB PIM
John Tavares154261103776
Kevin Dostie162933629615
Dan Teat162030506414
Mark Steenhuis152524491084
Cory Bomberry151633494613
Delby Powless15212243504
Brett Bucktooth111214265714
Jason Crosbie12111425538
Roger Vyse12121224460
Totals310517381103452

Goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; MIN = Minutes; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals against; Sv% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player GP MIN W L GA Sv% GAA
Mike Thompson16511:3954103.75912.08
Steve Dietrich14431:225283.77711.54
Daniel Sams215:00002.7788.00
Totals106 188 .768 11.75

Awards

PlayerAward
Dave ZygajNLL Executive of the Year
John TavaresFirst Team All-Pro
John TavaresOverall player of the Month, March
John TavaresAll-Stars
Mark Steenhuis
Pat McCready

Transactions

Trades

March 16, 2007[5]
To Buffalo Bandits
Phil Sanderson
To Toronto Rock
first round pick, 2007 entry draft

Roster

Reference:[6]

No. Position Player
72 Iroquois Fwd Bomberry, Cory
2 Canada Def Bonterre, Troy
26 Iroquois Fwd Bucktooth, Brett
27 Canada Def Couling, Kyle
54 Canada Fwd Crosbie, Jason
30 Canada Goalie Dietrich, Steve
51 Canada Fwd Dostie, Kevin
United States Fwd Henderson, Tony
5 Iroquois Def Hill, Clay
16 Iroquois Trans Kilgour, Rich
17 Canada Def Laverty, Kyle
10 Canada Trans McCready, Pat
No. Position Player
99 Iroquois Fwd Powless, Delby
86 Canada Goalie Sams, Daniel
18 Canada Def Sanderson, Phil
21 Iroquois Def Seymour, Daryl
3 Canada Def Smith, Billy Dee
United States Def Sorci, Tony
9 Canada Trans Steenhuis, Mark
11 Canada Fwd Tavares, John
15 Canada Fwd Teat, Dan
19 Iroquois Fwd Thenhaus, Brenden
66 Iroquois Goalie Thompson, Mike
81 Iroquois Fwd Vyse, Roger
6 Canada Def White, Chris

See also

References

  1. ↑ "National Lacrosse League - 2007 Regular Season - Standings". NLL.com. Retrieved May 3, 2012.
  2. ↑ "Buffalo Bandits - 2007 Regular Season - Game Schedule". NLL.com. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  3. ↑ "Buffalo Bandits - 2007 Playoffs - Game Schedule". NLL.com. Retrieved May 6, 2012.
  4. ↑ "Buffalo Bandits - National Lacrosse League - team stats | Pointstreak Sports Technologies".
  5. ↑ "Toronto Deals Phil Sanderson to Buffalo". NLL.com. March 16, 2007. Archived from the original on 2007-03-21. Retrieved 2008-04-22.
  6. ↑ "Buffalo Bandits - National Lacrosse League - team roster | Pointstreak Sports Technologies".

V

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.