2010 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks season
NRL Rank14th
2010 recordWins: 7; draws: 0; losses: 17
Points scoredFor: 354 (62 tries, 51 goals, 4 field goals); against: 609 (106 tries, 91 goals, 3 field goals)
Team information
CEORichard Fisk
CoachRicky Stuart
Shane Flanagan
Captain
StadiumToyota Stadium
Avg. attendance10,551
Top scorers
TriesNathan Gardner (8)
GoalsLuke Covell (17)
PointsNathan Gardner (54)
Luke Covell (54)
< 2009 2011 >

The 2010 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks season was the 44th in the club's history. They competed in the NRL's 2010 Telstra Premiership, finishing the regular season 14th (out of 16).

Ladder

Pos. Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 St. George Illawarra Dragons (P) 2417072518299+21938
2 Penrith Panthers 2415092645489+15634
3 Wests Tigers 2415092537503+3434
4 Gold Coast Titans 2415092520498+2234
5 New Zealand Warriors 24140102539486+5332
6 Sydney Roosters 24140102559510+4932
7 Canberra Raiders 24130112499493+630
8 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 24120122545510+3528
9 South Sydney Rabbitohs 24110132584567+1726
10 Brisbane Broncos 24110132508535−2726
11 Newcastle Knights 24100142499569−7024
12 Parramatta Eels 24100142413491−7824
13 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 2490152494539−4522
14 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 2470172354609−25518
15 North Queensland Cowboys 2450192425667−24214
16 Melbourne Storm 24140102489363+12601

1 Melbourne were deducted eight premiership points and barred from receiving premiership points for the rest of the season due to gross long-term salary cap breaches.[1]

Results

Trials


Regular season




3 April 2010 Round 4 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 11 – 0 Parramatta Eels Toyota Stadium
17:30 Tries:
Blake Ferguson (2)
Goals:
Tim Smith 1/3
Field Goals:
Tim Smith 1
(Report) Attendance: 13,213
Referee: Ashley Klein & Tony De Las Heras




















Club Awards

  • Club Person of the Year – Mark Noakes
  • Community Award – Reece Williams
  • NSW Cup Player of the Year – Trent Grubb
  • NSW Cup Player's Player – Matt Parata
  • Player of the Year – Paul Gallen
  • Player's Player – Paul Gallen
  • Rookie of the Year – Nathan Gardner
  • Toyota Cup Player of the Year – Dane Snelson
  • Toyota Cup Player's Player – Duncan Reilly

References

  1. ↑ Stuart Honeysett and Brent Read (23 April 2010) Shocking end to the Melbourne Storm era The Australian
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.