Rob Morrison
Member of Parliament
for Kootenay—Columbia
Assumed office
October 21, 2019
Preceded byWayne Stetski
Personal details
Born (1956-05-03) May 3, 1956
Political partyConservative Party of Canada
ResidenceCreston, British Columbia
ProfessionPublic servant

Rob Morrison MP (born May 3, 1956) is a Canadian politician who was elected to represent the riding of Kootenay—Columbia in the House of Commons of Canada in the 2019 Canadian federal election.[1] He is a retired RCMP officer and diplomat.[2]

Electoral record

2021 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeRob Morrison28,05643.2-1.6
New DemocraticWayne Stetski23,98636.9+2.5
LiberalRobin Goldsbury5,8799.0-0.1
People'sSarah Bennett4,4676.9+4.8
GreenRana Nelson2,5774.0-5.1
Total valid votes 64,96599.5
Total rejected ballots 3170.5
Turnout 65,28268.4
Eligible voters 95,518
Conservative hold Swing -2.1
Source: Elections Canada[3]
2019 Canadian federal election: Kootenay—Columbia
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeRob Morrison30,16844.81+8.03$100,780.99
New DemocraticWayne Stetski23,14934.38-2.84$91,351.20
LiberalRobin Goldsbury6,1519.14-10.35none listed
GreenAbra Brynne6,1459.13+2.62$17,085.86
People'sRick Stewart1,3782.05-none listed
Animal ProtectionTrev Miller3390.50-$1,850.63
Total valid votes/expense limit 67,33099.61
Total rejected ballots 2660.39+0.08
Turnout 67,59672.68-0.28
Eligible voters 93,002
Conservative gain from New Democratic Swing +5.44
Source: Elections Canada[4][5]

References

  1. ↑ "Canada election results: Kootenay-Columbia". Global News. October 21, 2019. Retrieved October 21, 2019.
  2. ↑ "Morrison wins Kootenay-Columbia Tory nomination". The Columbia Valley Pioneer. October 29, 2018. Retrieved October 21, 2019.
  3. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates – September 20, 2021 Federal Election". Elections Canada. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
  4. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates". Elections Canada. Retrieved October 4, 2019.
  5. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved June 2, 2021.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.